CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 L81434

Mr. Jerry J. Gambino Jr.
Mohawk Customs & Shipping (ROC) LLC
P.O. Box 24392
Rochester, New York 14624

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Wiper Blade Arm from Mexico

Dear Mr. Gambino:

In your letter dated December 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Webster Plastics.

You submitted a sample of a motor vehicle Wiper Blade Arm. The wiper blade arm, as imported, is made of flat cold-rolled wire coated with zinc chromate. You stated in your original submission dated October 5, 2004 that the Mexican supplier receives a flat-coated wire of a section 9 mm x 3.3 mm that is non-originating or has an unknown manufacturer. This supplier utilizes a Latour-Nonac automated process to perform the following operations on the wire: punching, cutting, cramping, hook bending, rear bending, turot bending, down form bending, and finally, packaging.

You are requesting that this office determine whether the subject goods qualify for duty free benefits under NAFTA when the finished product is imported from Mexico.

As the process involves a change of flat cold-rolled wire coated with zinc chromate of Chapter 72 to the finished product of subheading 8512.90 the motor vehicle Wiper Blade Arm qualifies for duty free treatment under NAFTA.

The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle Wiper Blade Arm will be 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Other. The rate of duty will be Free under NAFTA.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division